Your privacy is important to us

The AP Partnership's Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The AP Partnership Ltd uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

The AP Partnership Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
The AP Partnership Ltd review this policy annually or after a change in law this privacy notice was last updated on 11th May 2018.

Website


We use a third-party service to publish our website. We use a standard service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it.

E-newsletter and events


We use a third-party provider to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. 

People who call our helpline


When you call The AP Partnerships Ltd helpline we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve its efficiency and effectiveness.


Inbound and outbound calls may be recorded for training and fraud prevention purposes – these are processed in The AP Partnership Ltd legitimate interest.

People who email us


We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who use our ‘Contact Us’ service


If you use the ‘Contact Us’ service we will receive an email which contains your name, email address, company name, phone number and the contents within the additional details field. This information may be shared with our online training provider Video link.

Prospects


Where promoting our services, we may purchase databases of business contacts within our target sectors. These contacts will only be purchased from credible sources who can provide sufficient assurances that they are meeting their data protection obligations. 
Additionally, we may combine these records with other publicly available information to ensure that our records are accurate.


Our primary market is Business to Business therefore The AP Partnership Ltd will only email, call or direct mail prospects where there is either evidenced consent or where there is a legitimate interest to do so. Where legitimate interest is considered the ground for processing, an assessment shall be made to ensure that this legitimate interest is valid that this interest does not outweigh an 


Your rights


Under data protection legislation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.
You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Access to Personal information


The AP Partnership Ltd tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you, we will:


•    give you a description of it;
•    tell you why we are holding it;
•    tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
•    let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to the The AP Partnership Ltd for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.


If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.


If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Group Data Protection Officer.
If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can email us or write to:

Data Protection Officer
The AP Partnership
West Wing 
Greenhill House 
Thorpe Road
Peterborough
PE3 6RU

Complaints or queries


If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Links to other websites


This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 


 

Navigate:

01733 217 690

We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Our registration number is FRN: 454736. You can check this by visiting www.fca.org.uk or by contacting the FCA on 0300 500 0597.

The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) is an agency for arbitrating on unresolved complaints between regulated firms and their clients. Full details of the FOS can be found on its website at www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk.